courses & workshops  ·   · 
silvermine arts center

Courses & Workshops

65 results found for:   x Workshop - Adult


coursetimestarts
Poetry Workshop: Old and New Forms
Instructor: Gwen North Reiss · Meets Thursday
10:00 amJan 18
Hand Hooked Rug: Painting with Wool
Instructor: Liz Alpert Fay · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amJan 20
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmJan 21
One Night Stand: Felted Scarfs
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Friday
6:30 pmJan 26
Introduction to Encaustic (Hot Wax) Painting
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Saturday
10:00 amJan 27
Felting with Fabrics
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amJan 27
Introduction to Oil Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Sunday
9:30 amJan 28
One Night Stand: Hand Printed: Valentine's Day Cards
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock · Meets Friday
7:00 pmFeb 2
Encaustic: The Beauty of Wax & Images
Instructor: Jill Skupin Burkholder · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amFeb 3
iPhone and iPad Photography: Beyond the Basics – New Apps, Gizmos and Techniques
Instructor: Dan Burkholder · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amFeb 3
Introduction to Drawing
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Sunday
9:30 amFeb 4
One Night Stand: Heart Bowls on The Potter's Wheel
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Friday
7:00 pmFeb 9
Acrylic Painting Techniques
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Saturday
10:00 amFeb 10
Basics of your Digital Camera
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Saturday
10:00 amFeb 10
Introduction to Pastels
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Sunday
10:00 amFeb 11
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmFeb 11
Felting Realistic Animal Portraits
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amFeb 17
Collage Exploration
Instructor: Jane Lubin · Meets Friday
10:00 amFeb 23
Form in Space: Composition and Perspective
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amFeb 24
Visual Thinking, Deeper, Broader, and More Inventive
Instructor: David Dunlop · Meets Sunday
4:30 pmFeb 25
Woodworker's Guide to Finishing
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmFeb 25
Perspective: A Simple and Practical Approach for Drawing and Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Sunday
9:30 amMar 4
Photography as a Fine Art
Instructor: Ingbet Gruttner · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmMar 4
One Night Stand: Painting with Acrylics
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Friday
7:00 pmMar 9
Photography and Mixed Media: Photo Transfer Exploration
Instructor: Susanne Brandt · Meets Saturday
10:00 amMar 10
Trompe L’oeil: Painting with Felt
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amMar 10
Glass Bead Working
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Saturday
10:00 amMar 10
Woodworking: The Art of Box Making
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amMar 10
Altered Books: Transform Old Books into New Art
Instructor: Jane Lubin · Meets Friday
10:00 amMar 16
Art of Creativity Seminar: Vision & Mission within the Creative Process
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 18
Figure Painting with Monotypes
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 18
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmMar 18
Just Joinery
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 18
One Night Stand: Fun and Easy Printing with Gelli Plate
Instructor: Jane Lubin · Meets Friday
7:00 pmMar 23
Introduction to Encaustic (Hot Wax) Painting
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 25
Basic Techniques of Watercolors
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Sunday
9:30 amMar 25
Raku
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 25
Basic Woodworking
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMar 25
Fabulous Felting Together
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmMar 25
New Horizons and Old Traditions in Landscape Painting (Oil, Watercolor and Acrylic)
Instructor: David Dunlop · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 amApr 2
Landscape Painting with Acrylics
Instructor: Carey Parks-Schwartz · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday
10:00 amApr 3
Introduction to Pastels
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Tuesday
10:00 amApr 3
Alla Prima Portrait Painting
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday
10:00 amApr 3
Potter's Wheel
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amApr 3
Figure Painting: Contemporary and Post Impressionist
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Thursday, Friday
10:00 amApr 5
One Night Stand: Exploring Colored Pencil
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Friday
7:00 pmApr 6
Introduction to Oil Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Saturday
10:00 amApr 7
Introduction to Furniture Making
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amApr 7
Anatomy Based Figure Drawing
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
10:00 amApr 9
Beginning Watercolors
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
10:00 amApr 9
Woodworker's Guide to Finishing
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Tuesday
10:00 amApr 10
Making a Rubber Mold
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amApr 10
Abstract and Non-objective Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Thursday
9:30 amApr 12
Tour of the American Impressionists: A Day at the Metropolitan
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Friday
10:00 amApr 13
A Day to Weld
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Friday
10:00 amApr 13
Encaustic on Paper with Collage
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Saturday
10:00 amApr 14
Felting the Basics and Beyond
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amApr 14
Wheel Throwing for the Total Beginner
Instructor: Wendy Hower · Meets Saturday
10:00 amApr 14
A Day to Weld
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Saturday
10:00 amApr 14
Acrylic Painting Techniques
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Sunday
10:00 amApr 15
One Night Stand: Crackle Bowls on the Potter's Wheel
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Friday
7:00 pmApr 20
Create Flowers with Glass
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Sunday
10:00 amApr 22
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmApr 22
Raku
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Sunday
10:00 amApr 29
One Night Stand: Decoupage Plates
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Friday
7:00 pmMay 11