courses & workshops  ·   · 
silvermine arts center

Courses & Workshops

112 results found for:   x Youth


coursetimestarts
Exploration: Painting & Drawing (Ages: 10-13)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Monday
4:30 pmApr 16
Fundamentals of Drawing (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Wednesday
4:30 pmApr 18
Youth Photography (Ages: 12-17)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Wednesday
4:00 pmApr 18
Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: C.J. Guerin · Meets Thursday
4:30 pmApr 19
Youth Pottery (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Thursday
4:30 pmApr 19
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Saturday
1:30 pmApr 21
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmApr 22
Creating Caricatures (Ages: 11-15)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Friday
6:30 pmApr 27
Portfolio Development: Portrait Painting and Drawing (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Saturday
9:30 amApr 28
Youth Painting and Drawing: Realism into Abstraction (Ages: 13-15)
Instructor: Inez Andrucyk · Meets Saturday
1:30 pmApr 28
Youth Art Studio (Ages: 9-13)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Saturday
10:00 amApr 28
Youth Drawing (Ages: 10-14)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Saturday
1:00 pmApr 28
Parent and Child: Painting on Silk
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Saturday
1:00 pmMay 5
Youth Metal Sculpture (Age: 14-17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Sunday
10:00 amMay 6
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmMay 20
Youth Glass Flame Working (Age: 12-17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Sunday
10:00 amJun 3
Youth Art Studio: Sketching and Painting (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 18
Teen Pottery (Ages: 10–13)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJun 18
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–15)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 18
Youth Enameling (Ages: 12–14)
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amJun 18
Food in Art: Abstract Expressionism vs. Realism (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Youth Art Studio: Drawing, Painting and More (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJun 18
Youth Landscape Painting (Ages: 11-14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Pottery: Throw On! (Ages: 11–15)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJun 18
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 18
Exploring Sculpture (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Figure Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Youth Enameling (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:30 pmJun 18
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmJun 24
Youth Art Studio: POP ART! (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:00 amJun 25
Exploring Photography: Pinhole, Film and Digital (Ages: 10–13)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJun 25
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 11-13)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJun 25
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–15)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 25
Youth Art Studio: The Face (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJun 25
Youth Drawing (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJun 25
Youth Enameling (Ages: 12–14)
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amJun 25
Hands, Feet and Face (Ages: 13–16)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJun 25
Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 25
Pottery: Throw On! (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 25
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmJun 25
Youth Enameling (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:30 pmJun 25
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 25
Exploring Photography: Pinhole, Film and Digital (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmJun 25
Youth Pottery Exploration (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 2
Let's Face It (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday
9:00 amJul 2
Youth Art Studio: Nature as the Artist’s Canvas (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Caroline Lethbridge · Meets Monday, Tuesday
1:00 pmJul 2
Youth Art Studio: Sketching and Painting (Ages: 11-14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday
1:30 pmJul 2
Exploring Sculpture (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday
9:00 amJul 2
Pottery: Throw On! (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 2
Youth Wood Working (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday
1:00 pmJul 2
Drawing One’s Self (Ages: 13–16)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday
1:00 pmJul 2
Pottery Discovery (Ages: 8-10)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 5
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 5
Teen Pottery (Ages: 10-13)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 5
Youth Landscape Painting (Ages: 11-15)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 5
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 5
Creative Comics (Ages: 8–12)
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 9
Youth Art Studio: Big Art (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 9
Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 11-14)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 9
Youth Art Studio: Animals, Sea Creatures and More! (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Mathew DiGiovanna · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 9
Youth Art Studio: Line Drawing (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 9
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–15)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 9
Youth Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 9
Creative Comics (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 9
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmJul 9
Hands, Feet and Face (Ages: 13–16)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 9
Youth Jewelry (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 9
Computer Graphics and Design (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: Mathew DiGiovanna · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 9
Youth Art Studio: Animals, Sea Creatures and More! (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Mathew DiGiovanna · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 16
Computer Graphics and Design (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: Mathew DiGiovanna · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 16
Figure Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 16
Exploration of Artistic Mediums (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 16
Youth Jewelry (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 16
Drawing the Landscape (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 16
Youth Art Studio: Drawing, Painting and More! (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 23
Teen Art Studio: Exploring Different Media (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 23
Youth Art Studio: Impressionism, Post-Impressionism and Pop Art! (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 23
Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 11-14)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 23
Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 23
Hands, Feet and Head (Ages: 13-16)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 23
Youth Art Studio: Drawing, Painting and More! (Ages: 8–11)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 30
Let's Face It (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 30
Youth Art Studio: A Botanical Experience (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 30
Youth Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 30
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:30 pmJul 30
Character Creation (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 30
Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 30
Pottery Discovery (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 6
Youth Art Studio: POP ART! (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 6
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 6
Mixed Media Sculpture (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 6
Let’s Face It! (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 6
Landscape Painting (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 6
Youth Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 6
Youth Art Studio: Exploration of Artistic Mediums (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 13
Youth Drawing (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 13
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amAug 13
Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 13
Hands, Feet and Face (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 13
Youth Fashion Illustration (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 13
Youth Pottery Exploration (Ages: 7-11)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 20
Exploring Elements of Art (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 20
Watercolor Exploration: Landscape and Still Life, Pets and People (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 20
Art and Story Writing (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 20
Travel the Globe with Art (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Caroline Lethbridge · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 20
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 20
Figure Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 20
Creative Comics (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 20
Pottery: Throw On! (Ages: 12-14)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 20
Exploring Sculpture (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 20
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:30 pmAug 20