courses & workshops  ·   · 
silvermine arts center

Courses & Workshops

83 results found for:   x Spring 2018


coursetimestarts
Sparkly Beaded Bracelet
Instructor: Viola Galetta · Meets Thursday
10:00 amMay 31
Art as Inspiration: A Masterful Approach to Floral Design
Instructor: Trish O'Sullivan · Meets Thursday
10:00 amMay 31
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
1:00 pmJun 1
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
4:00 pmJun 1
Drawing on Stone Demonstration
Instructor: Charles DeLong · Meets Friday
10:00 amJun 1
Basic Woodworking
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Saturday
10:00 amJun 2
Perspective: A Simple and Practical Approach for Drawing and Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Sunday
9:30 amJun 3
Raku
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Sunday
10:00 amJun 3
Youth Glass Flame Working (Age: 12-17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Sunday
10:00 amJun 3
Paint Media Experiments
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJun 4
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
1:00 pmJun 8
Fridays: All Day Jewelry Studios
Instructor: Margaret Brady · Meets Friday
4:00 pmJun 8
One Night Stand: Antique Garden Roses in Blue Mason Jar
Instructor: Trish O'Sullivan · Meets Friday
7:00 pmJun 8
Friday Night Art Studio: Manga/Anime (Ages: 11-15)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Friday
6:30 pmJun 8
Mini Weavings
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amJun 9
People, Lighting & More
Instructor: Ingbet Gruttner · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmJun 10
Gelatin Plate Monoprinting
Instructor: Jane Lubin · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmJun 10
Pure Pigment and the Landscape: Pastel Painting Your Favorite Scenes
Instructor: Christine Ivers · Meets Tuesday
12:00 pmJun 12
Circles: Floating Flower Mandala
Instructor: Trish O'Sullivan · Meets Tuesday
10:00 amJun 12
Exploring Abstraction
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amJun 13
Beginning Watercolors
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 amJun 13
Painting and Assemblage
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 amJun 13
Abstract Figure Painting with Monotypes
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Thursday
10:00 amJun 14
Collage Exploration
Instructor: Jane Lubin · Meets Friday
10:00 amJun 15
One Night Stand: Silver Earrings with Metal Clay
Instructor: Bronwyn Evans · Meets Friday
7:00 pmJun 15
Basics of Metal Clay
Instructor: Bronwyn Evans · Meets Saturday
10:00 amJun 16
A Day to Weld
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Saturday
10:00 amJun 16
Youth Metal Clay Jewelry (Age: 13-17)
Instructor: Bronwyn Evans · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmJun 17
Creatures and Animals (Ages: 4-5)
Instructor: Caroline Lethbridge · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJun 18
Food in Art: Abstract Expressionism vs. Realism (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 18
Youth Pottery Exploration (Ages: 7–10)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJun 18
Youth Art Studio: Sketching and Painting (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 18
Teen Pottery (Ages: 10–13)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJun 18
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–15)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 18
Youth Enameling (Ages: 12–14)
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amJun 18
Art Fun-Damentals (Ages: 4-5)
Instructor: Caroline Lethbridge · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Pottery Discovery (Ages: 6-9)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmJun 18
Food in Art: Abstract Expressionism vs. Realism (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Youth Art Studio: Drawing, Painting and More (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJun 18
Youth Landscape Painting (Ages: 11-14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Pottery: Throw On! (Ages: 11–15)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJun 18
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 18
Exploring Sculpture (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Figure Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 18
Youth Enameling (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:30 pmJun 18
Metal Clay: Basics and Beyond
Instructor: Bronwyn Evans · Meets Monday
10:00 amJun 18
Plein Air Painting: Study the Nature of Art in Nature
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amJun 18
Drawing on Stone: Mirror Image
Instructor: Charles DeLong · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
10:00 amJun 18
The Art of Bead Stringing
Instructor: Viola Galetta · Meets Thursday
10:00 amJun 21
Introduction to Oil Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Thursday
9:30 amJun 21
Experimental Printmaking with Mixed Media Monotypes
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Thursday, Friday
10:00 amJun 21
Introduction to Encaustic (Hot Wax) Painting
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Saturday
10:00 amJun 23
Basic Techniques of Watercolors
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Saturday
9:30 amJun 23
Wheel Throwing for the Total Beginner
Instructor: Wendy Hower · Meets Saturday
10:00 amJun 23
Introduction to Furniture Making
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amJun 23
Needle Felted People and Pet Portraits
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amJun 23
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmJun 24
Boat Building (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 25
Muddy Hands (Ages: 4–5)
Instructor: Caroline Weihs · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJun 25
Youth Pottery Exploration (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJun 25
Youth Art Studio: POP ART! (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:00 amJun 25
Exploring Photography: Pinhole, Film and Digital (Ages: 10–13)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJun 25
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 11-13)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJun 25
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–15)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 25
Art Studio Explorers (Ages: 5-7)
Instructor: Caroline Lethbridge · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 25
Studio Art and the Natural World (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 25
Youth Art Studio: The Face (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJun 25
Youth Drawing (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJun 25
Youth Enameling (Ages: 12–14)
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amJun 25
Hands, Feet and Face (Ages: 13–16)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJun 25
Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 25
Pottery: Throw On! (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 25
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmJun 25
Youth Enameling (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:30 pmJun 25
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJun 25
Exploring Photography: Pinhole, Film and Digital (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmJun 25
Studio Art and the Natural World (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJun 25
Figure and Compositional Painting
Instructor: William Nathans · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amJun 25
Acrylic Painting Techniques
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia · Meets Tuesday
10:00 amJun 26
Painting from Photographs: All Media
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amJun 26
Abstract Painting with Depth & Texture
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amJun 27
One Night Stand: Painting Flowers with Watercolors
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Friday
7:00 pmJun 29