courses & workshops  ·   · 
silvermine arts center

Courses & Workshops

225 results found for:   x Summer 2018


coursetimestarts
Art Adventures with Story Books (Ages: 4–5)
Instructor: Caroline Lethbridge · Meets Monday, Tuesday
9:30 amJul 2
Youth Art Studio (Ages: 6-9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday
9:00 amJul 2
Youth Pottery Exploration (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 2
Sun Explorers: Art-making and Learning with Light (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Caroline Weihs · Meets Monday, Tuesday
9:30 amJul 2
Let's Face It (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday
9:00 amJul 2
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday
1:00 pmJul 2
Youth Art Studio: Nature as the Artist’s Canvas (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Caroline Lethbridge · Meets Monday, Tuesday
1:00 pmJul 2
Youth Art Studio: Sketching and Painting (Ages: 11-14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday
1:30 pmJul 2
Landscape Painting & Drawing (Ages: 13–16)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday
9:30 amJul 2
Exploring Sculpture (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday
9:00 amJul 2
Pottery: Throw On! (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 2
Youth Wood Working (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday
1:00 pmJul 2
Drawing One’s Self (Ages: 13–16)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday
1:00 pmJul 2
Jewelry & Silversmithing II Extra Class
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday
10:00 amJul 2
Camping Adventures: Nature and Animal Studies with Art (Ages: 4-6)
Instructor: Caroline Weihs · Meets Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 5
Youth Art Studio (Ages: 6-9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 5
Pottery Discovery (Ages: 8-10)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 5
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 5
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 5
Teen Pottery (Ages: 10-13)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 5
Youth Landscape Painting (Ages: 11-15)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 5
Exploring Sculpture (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 5
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 5
Jewelry & Silversmithing for the Absolute Beginner
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Thursday, Friday
10:00 amJul 5
Experimental Collage and Printmaking
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Friday
1:00 pmJul 6
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmJul 8
From Studio to Field: Watercolor Landscape
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Monday
9:30 amJul 9
Capturing Nature: Landscape Painting
Instructor: Brian Wendler · Meets Monday
10:00 amJul 9
Portrait Painting: Capturing a Life-ness
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday
9:30 amJul 9
Introduction to the Art of Drawing
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Monday
1:00 pmJul 9
Mixed Media Painting with Encaustics
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Monday
6:30 pmJul 9
The Art of Collage and Mixed Media
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Monday
1:00 pmJul 9
Pottery: Throwing & Hand Building for All Levels
Instructor: Clare Lewis · Meets Monday
1:00 pmJul 9
Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday
9:30 amJul 9
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday
6:30 pmJul 9
Methods and Materials in Sculpture
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Monday
1:30 pmJul 9
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Monday
9:00 amJul 9
Teen Pottery (Ages: 10–13)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmJul 9
Exploring Photography: Polaroid, Tintype and Digital (Ages: 10–13)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJul 9
Exploring Photography: Polaroid, Tintype and Digital (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmJul 9
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 11-13)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJul 9
Art Adventures with Story Books (Ages: 4–5)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 9
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 9
Pottery Discovery (Ages: 6-9)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJul 9
Sun Explorers: Art Making and Learning with Light (Ages: 7-9)
Instructor: Caroline Weihs · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 9
Creative Comics (Ages: 8–12)
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 9
Youth Art Studio: Big Art (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 9
Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 11-14)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 9
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 9
Youth Art Studio: Animals, Sea Creatures and More! (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Mathew DiGiovanna · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 9
Youth Art Studio: Line Drawing (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 9
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–15)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 9
Youth Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 9
Creative Comics (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 9
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmJul 9
Hands, Feet and Face (Ages: 13–16)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 9
Computer Graphics and Design (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: Mathew DiGiovanna · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 9
Yoga and Art Making
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday
6:30 pmJul 9
Puppet Camp & Play (Ages: 6-9)
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 9
The Art of Biological Illustration (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 9
Teen Printmaking (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 9
Summer Basic Jewelry & Silversmithing
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Monday
6:30 pmJul 9
Figure Drawing and Painting
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Tuesday
7:00 pmJul 10
Abstracting the Landscape
Instructor: Christine Goldbach · Meets Tuesday
1:00 pmJul 10
How to Paint a Really Good Landscape: Beginning to Intermediate
Instructor: David Dunlop · Meets Tuesday
9:30 amJul 10
Investigations in Landscape: Representation to Abstraction: Intermediate & Advanced
Instructor: David Dunlop · Meets Tuesday
1:30 pmJul 10
Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
Instructor: Brian Wendler · Meets Tuesday
1:00 pmJul 10
Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
Instructor: Brian Wendler · Meets Tuesday
6:30 pmJul 10
Experimental Enameling: Beginning & Intermediate Levels
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Tuesday
10:00 amJul 10
Intermediate and Advanced Wheel Throwing
Instructor: Rob Pursell · Meets Tuesday
9:00 amJul 10
Basic Pottery
Instructor: Heather Houston · Meets Tuesday
12:30 pmJul 10
Master the Wheel and Slab: Intermediate to Advanced
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Tuesday
4:15 pmJul 10
Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Tuesday
1:30 pmJul 10
Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Thursday
7:00 pmJul 10
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Tuesday
9:00 amJul 10
Sculpture Reviewed
Instructor: Janice Mauro · Meets Tuesday
9:30 amJul 10
Landscape Watercolor Workshop
Instructor: Christy Gallagher · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amJul 10
Paint a Better Painting
Instructor: Christine Goldbach · Meets Wednesday
1:30 pmJul 11
Painting 101: Foundation Painting
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJul 11
Big Picture: Choose your Theme Figure, Landscape, or Still Life
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Wednesday
1:00 pmJul 11
Basic Drawing
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Wednesday
7:00 pmJul 11
Abstract Painting: A Different Approach
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Wednesday
1:00 pmJul 11
Sogetsu Ikebana: The Japanese Art of Flower Arrangement
Instructor: Shizue Pleasanton · Meets Wednesday
10:00 amJul 11
Glass Working: All Levels
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Wednesday
1:30 pmJul 11
Intermediate & Advanced Ceramics
Instructor: Heather Houston · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJul 11
Introduction to Woodworking
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Wednesday
7:00 pmJul 11
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJul 11
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Wednesday
1:30 pmJul 11
Clay Sculpture: What a Relief!
Instructor: Janice Mauro · Meets Wednesday
7:00 pmJul 11
Drawing & Painting in Combination
Instructor: Alex McFarlane · Meets Thursday
7:00 pmJul 12
Figure Drawing
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Thursday
9:30 amJul 12
Basics of Oil Painting
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Thursday
7:00 pmJul 12
Botanical Drawing with Colored Pencils
Instructor: April Flaherty · Meets Thursday
1:00 pmJul 12
Abstract Painting
Instructor: Aleksandr Razin · Meets Thursday
1:00 pmJul 12
Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Thursday
7:00 pmJul 12
Pottery & Vessel Sculpture: Intermediate to Advanced
Instructor: Keiko Ashida · Meets Thursday
10:00 amJul 12
The Art of Stone Sculpture
Instructor: Andrew Davis · Meets Thursday
10:00 amJul 12
The Art of Stone Sculpture
Instructor: Andrew Davis · Meets Thursday
7:00 pmJul 12
Capturing Your Subject: The Foundational Essentials of Drawing and Painting
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Thursday
9:00 amJul 12
Capturing Luminosity: Watercolor Methodology for Developing the Transparent, Translucent and Opaqueness of Light in Color
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Thursday
1:00 pmJul 12
Dimensional Metalsmithing
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Thursday, Friday
10:00 amJul 12
Macramé Bracelets
Instructor: Viola Galetta · Meets Thursday
10:00 amJul 12
One Night Stand: Marbled Vases on the Potter's Wheel
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Friday
7:00 pmJul 13
Abstract Painting: Symbols, Characters, and Essentials
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Friday
1:00 pmJul 13
Contemporary Impressionism: Painting from Experience to Expression
Instructor: Dmitri Wright · Meets Friday
9:00 amJul 13
Pottery & Vessel Sculpture
Instructor: Keiko Ashida · Meets Saturday
10:00 amJul 14
Metal Sculpture: All Levels
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Saturday
9:00 amJul 14
Bending Reality: Color Theory, Schemes and Strategies
Instructor: Patti Mollica · Meets Saturday, Sunday
10:00 amJul 14
Sunday Afternoon Painters
Instructor: Christine Goldbach · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmJul 15
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 16
Camping Adventures: Nature and Animal Studies with Art (Ages: 4-5)
Instructor: Caroline Weihs · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 16
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 16
Amazing Aquatic Animal Art (Ages: 7-9)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 16
Youth Art Studio: Exploring Elements of Art (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 16
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 16
Youth Art Studio: Animals, Sea Creatures and More! (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Mathew DiGiovanna · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 16
Computer Graphics and Design (Ages: 13-17)
Instructor: Mathew DiGiovanna · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 16
Figure Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 16
Exploration of Artistic Mediums (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 16
Drawing the Landscape (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 16
Yoga and Art Making (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 16
Skateboard Art (Ages: 10-13)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 16
Introduction to Digital Photography
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Tuesday
10:00 amJul 17
The Fine Art of Black & White Photography
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Wednesday
9:30 amJul 18
Painting the Portrait Workshop
Instructor: Nina Buxenbaum · Meets Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 amJul 18
Principles of Basic Photography
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro · Meets Thursday
1:30 pmJul 19
Adventures in Enameling– Intensive for All Levels
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw · Meets Thursday, Friday
10:00 amJul 19
Elements of Photography
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro · Meets Friday
10:00 amJul 20
Teen Pottery (Ages: 10–13)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJul 23
Whimsical Art Adventures (Ages: 4-5)
Instructor: Lisa Scroggins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 23
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 23
Sun Explorers: Art-making and Learning with Light (Ages: 7-9)
Instructor: Caroline Weihs · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 23
Youth Art Studio: Drawing, Painting and More! (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 23
Teen Art Studio: Exploring Different Media (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 23
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 23
Pottery Discovery (Ages: 6–9)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmJul 23
Youth Art Studio: Impressionism, Post-Impressionism and Pop Art! (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 23
Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 11-14)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 23
Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 23
Hands, Feet and Head (Ages: 13-16)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 23
The Art of Biological Illustration (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 23
Skateboard Art (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 23
Study in Texture with Succulents
Instructor: Trish O'Sullivan · Meets Wednesday
10:00 amJul 25
One Night Stand: Fluid Acrylic Pours
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Friday
7:00 pmJul 27
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 11-13)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amJul 30
Amazing Animal Art Adventures (Ages: 4–5)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 30
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 30
Character Creation (Ages: 8–12)
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 30
Youth Art Studio: Drawing, Painting and More! (Ages: 8–11)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 30
Let's Face It (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 30
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 30
Youth Art Studio: A Botanical Experience (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 30
Youth Drawing (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Nomi Silverman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 30
Youth Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amJul 30
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:30 pmJul 30
Character Creation (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 30
Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmJul 30
Teen Printmaking (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmJul 30
Skateboard Art (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amJul 30
Trendy Leather Jewelry
Instructor: Viola Galetta · Meets Thursday
10:00 amAug 2
Teen Pottery (Ages: 10–13)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 6
Creatures and Animals (Ages: 4–5)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 6
LEGOS: Sculpture, Drawing, Painting, Wood Sculpting (Ages: 5–9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 6
Art and Drama Studio (Ages: 5–9)
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 6
Pottery Discovery (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 6
Youth Art Studio: POP ART! (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 6
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 6
LEGOS: Sculpture, Drawing, Painting, & Wood Sculpting (Ages: 5–9)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 6
Mixed Media Sculpture (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 6
Let’s Face It! (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 6
Landscape Painting (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 6
Youth Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 6
The Art of Biological Illustration (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 6
Teen Printmaking (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 6
Landscape Watercolor Workshop
Instructor: Christy Gallagher · Meets Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10:00 amAug 7
Introduction to Encaustic (Hot Wax) Painting
Instructor: Nash Hyon · Meets Sunday
10:00 amAug 12
Raku
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Sunday
10:00 amAug 12
Exploring Photography: Polaroid, Tintype and Digital (Ages: 10–13)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amAug 13
Exploring Photography: Polaroid, Tintype and Digital (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmAug 13
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 11-13)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:30 pmAug 13
Muddy Hands (Ages: 4–5)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 13
Junior Art Studio (Ages 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 13
Art and Drama Studio (Ages: 5–9)
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 13
Youth Art Studio: Exploration of Artistic Mediums (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 13
Youth Drawing (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 13
Junior Art Studio (Ages: 4-6)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 13
Art and Story Writing (Ages: 5-9)
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 13
Youth Art Studio: Big Art (Ages: 9–12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 13
Youth Jewelry (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 13
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amAug 13
Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 13
Hands, Feet and Face (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 13
Youth Fashion Illustration (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 13
Puppets in Nature Camp & Play (Ages: 6-9)
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 13
Skateboard Art (Ages: 10-13)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 13
Wool Felted Bird Houses: Parent & Child (Ages: 6 & up)
Instructor: Robin McCahill · Meets Wednesday
10:00 amAug 15
Art as Inspiration: Georgia O’Keefe, A masterful approach to Floral Design
Instructor: Trish O'Sullivan · Meets Wednesday
10:00 amAug 15
One Night Stand: Drawing with Pen & Ink
Instructor: Lisa Arnold · Meets Friday
7:00 pmAug 17
Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 20
Boat Building (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Mark Andreas · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 20
Youth Landscape Painting (Ages: 11-14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 20
Teen Art Studio (Ages: 11–14)
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 20
Exploring Photography: Pinhole, Film and Digital (Ages: 10–13)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amAug 20
Exploring Photography: Pinhole, Film and Digital (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:00 pmAug 20
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 11-13)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
9:30 amAug 20
Adventures in Art (Ages: 4–5)
Instructor: Caroline Lethbridge · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 20
Watercolor Exploration: Landscape and Still Life, Pets and People (Ages: 5–8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 20
Art and Drama Studio (Ages: 5–8)
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 20
Youth Pottery Exploration (Ages: 7-11)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 20
Creative Comics (Ages: 8–12)
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 20
Exploring Elements of Art (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Jennifer O'Connell Reid · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 20
Watercolor Exploration: Landscape and Still Life, Pets and People (Ages: 5-8)
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 20
Art and Story Writing (Ages: 7-10)
Instructor: Martha Bloom · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 20
Travel the Globe with Art (Ages: 9-12)
Instructor: Caroline Lethbridge · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 20
Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:00 amAug 20
Figure Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Justin Wiest · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 20
Creative Comics (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: David Ferreira · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:30 pmAug 20
Pottery: Throw On! (Ages: 12-14)
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 20
Exploring Sculpture (Ages: 13–17)
Instructor: Justin Perlman · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
1:00 pmAug 20
Glass Flame Working (Ages: 14–17)
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
1:30 pmAug 20
Yoga and Art Making (Ages: 14-17)
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan · Meets Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
9:30 amAug 20
Sparkly Earrings
Instructor: Viola Galetta · Meets Thursday
10:00 amAug 23
Ceramics Parent & Child: Collaborative Creation
Instructor: Megan Collins · Meets Sunday
1:00 pmAug 26
Plant Sculptures in Found Objects
Instructor: Trish O'Sullivan · Meets Wednesday
10:00 amAug 29
One Night Stand: Textured Plates on the Potter’s Wheel
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli · Meets Friday
7:00 pmSep 7