Silvermine Arts Center is very pleased to welcome you back! Click here for Guidelines and rules

Courses & Workshops

Glass Flame Working (Ages: 12–17)
June 29 – July 2, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Landscape Drawing & Painting (Ages: 13–17)
June 29 – July 2, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Pottery Throw On! (Ages: 11–16)
June 29 – July 2, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Teen Art Studio (Ages: 10-13)
June 29 – July 2, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Wood Working (Ages: 13–17)
June 29 – July 2, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 09:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
June 29 – July 2, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 01:00 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Youth Portrait Drawing (Ages: 13–17)
June 29 – July 2, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Dreamhouse: Architectural, Interior & Imaginative Design in the Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
July 6 – July 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Forged Copper Bracelets (Ages: 13-17)
July 6 – July 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Painting with Watercolors (Ages: 11-15)
July 6 – July 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Youth Acrylic Painting (Ages: 11-15)
July 6 – July 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen

Glass Flame Working (Ages: 12–17)
July 13 – July 16, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Animation Now! (Ages: 12-17)
July 13 – July 17, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Artist Books, Journaling and Sketching (Ages: 13-16)
July 13 – July 17, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen

Drawing People in Color with Pastels (Ages: 14-17)
July 13 – July 17, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13-17)
July 13 – July 17, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Landscape Drawing & Painting (Ages: 13–17)
July 20 – July 24, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Saw n’ Solder Rings (Ages: 13-17)
July 20 – July 24, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Self-Portrait Drawing & Painting (Ages: 13–17)
July 20 – July 24, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Glass Flame Working (Ages: 12–17)
July 27 – July 30, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Drawing & Painting Exploration (Ages: 9-12)
July 27 – July 31, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen

Dreamhouse: Architectural, Interior & Imaginative Design in the Art Studio (Ages: 5-8)
July 27 – July 31, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Marta Violette Kot

Elements of Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
July 27 – July 31, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Exploring Landscape: Watercolors and Acrylics (Ages: 12-14)
July 27 – July 31, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Shabiroon Vereen

Eyes, Hands & Feet (Ages: 14–17)
July 27 – July 31, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Pendants and Chains! (Ages: 13-17)
July 27 – July 31, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Animation Now! (Ages: 12-17)
August 3 – August 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Creative Storytelling Through Animation & Film (Ages: 12-17)
August 3 – August 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Forged Copper Bracelets (Ages: 13-17)
August 3 – August 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Landscape Drawing & Painting (Ages: 13–17)
August 3 – August 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Landscape Watercolor Painting (Ages: 9-12)
August 3 – August 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Youth Portrait Painting (Ages: 14–17)
August 3 – August 7, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Glass Flame Working (Ages: 12–17)
August 10 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Animation Now! 2.0 (Ages: 12-17)
August 10 – August 14, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Figure Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
August 10 – August 14, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Teen Art Studio (Ages: 10-13)
August 10 – August 14, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Youth Art Studio: Sketching and Painting (Ages: 11-13)
August 10 – August 14, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13-17)
August 10 – August 14, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Exploring Nature in Watercolors & Acrylics (Ages: 12-15)
August 17 – August 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Eyes, Hands & Feet (Ages: 14–17)
August 17 – August 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Fiber Arts Exploration (Ages: 9-12)
August 17 – August 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Robin McCahill

Landscape Drawing & Painting (Ages: 13–17)
August 17 – August 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Pendants and Chains! (Ages: 13-17)
August 17 – August 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Pottery Throw On! (Ages: 11–16)
August 17 – August 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Saw n’ Solder Rings (Ages: 13-17)
August 17 – August 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Wood Working (Ages: 13–17)
August 17 – August 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
August 17 – August 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Elements of Drawing (Ages: 14–17)
August 24 – August 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Glass Flame Working (Ages: 12–17)
August 24 – August 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Pottery Throw On! (Ages: 11–16)
August 24 – August 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Self-Portrait Painting (Ages: 13–17)
August 24 – August 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Wood Working (Ages: 13–17)
August 24 – August 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 09:30 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Youth Acrylic Painting (Ages: 9-12)
August 24 – August 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Youth Art Studio: Sketching and Painting (Ages: 8-12)
August 24 – August 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
August 24 – August 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 01:30 PM – 05:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

clear filters
Age












Time



Day







Medium






















Faculty




































Semester