We look forward to when we can welcome you back to campus. Click here for more information.

Courses & Workshops

Drawing & Painting in Combination
May 2 – June 13, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
May 2 – June 27, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Animation Now 2.0 (Ages: 12-17)
May 2 – June 27, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Animation Now! (Ages: 11-17)
May 2 – June 27, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: R. Lee

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14-17)
May 2 – June 27, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:30 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
May 4 – June 8, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Introduction to Figure Sculpture and Casting
May 4 – June 8, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture: All Levels
May 4 – June 8, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Abstract and Conceptual Mixed Media
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Acrylic Painting: Space and Airbrush Art (Ages: 9-13)
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

Airbrush and Skateboard Art (Ages: 12-17)
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 06:15 PM – 08:15 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

Art Discovery: Mixed Media & Collage (Ages: 5-8)
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 04:15 PM – 06:15 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Basic Jewelry & Silversmithing
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Copying from the Masters
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Drawing into Painting
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Whitney Prentice

Exploration of Artistic Mediums: Painting, Drawing & More! (Ages: 10-13)
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Lindsay Chironna

Figure Drawing & Painting
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Intermediate Jewelry & Silversmithing
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Intermediate Still Life/Landscape Painting
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Kirill Doron

Introduction to Abstract Painting
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Introduction to Digital Photography II
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Introduction to Mixed Media
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Introduction to the Art of Drawing
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Methods and Materials in Sculpture
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:15 PM – 04:15 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Painting the Figure & Portrait in Color
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Pottery: Throwing & Hand Building for All Levels
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Sculpture and Bronze Casting
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

The Art of Painting
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

The Art of Watercolor
May 4 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Basic Digital Photography
May 5 – June 2, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro

Basics of Woodworking (Ages: 13-17)
May 5 – June 9, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
May 5 – June 9, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture All Levels
May 5 – June 9, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Acrylic Painting
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 08:30 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Experimental Enameling: Beginning & Intermediate Levels
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Exploring Drawing, Watercolors and Acrylics (Ages: 9-12)
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Exploring Soda Firing
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 12:30 PM – 03:30 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Figure Drawing and Painting
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Fundamentals of Watercolor
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Wendy MacCordy

Getting a Hold on Portrait Drawing
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Josephine Robinson

How to Paint a Really Good Landscape: Beginning to Intermediate
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Intermediate and Advanced Wheel Throwing
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Rob Pursell

Investigations in Landscape: Representation to Abstraction: Intermediate & Advanced
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Junior Drawing, Painting & More (Ages: 6-9)
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Master the Wheel and Slab: Intermediate to Advanced
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 03:45 PM – 06:45 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Metal Sculpture - All Levels
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Painting with Immediacy and Boldness in Oil or Acrylic
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Brian Wendler

Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Sculpture Reviewed
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Janice Mauro

The Art of Bowl Turning
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

You Can Learn to Draw!
May 5 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Lynda James Carroll

Landscape Painting
May 5 – June 29, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Brian Wendler

Variations of Monotypes
May 6 – May 20, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Introduction to Woodworking & Furniture Building
May 6 – June 10, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Metal Sculpture: All Levels
May 6 – June 10, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 01:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

The Art of Moving Sculpture
May 6 – June 10, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

3-D Fashion Sneakers (Ages: 9-13)
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Jessyca Ryan

Abstract Painting
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Abstract Painting: Your Choice Floral, Landscape or Figure in Symbols and Color
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Beginning to Intermediate Ceramics
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Heather Houston

Big Picture: Choose Your Theme Figure, Landscape, or Still Life
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Capturing Luminosity of Watercolors
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Carving the Human Head in Stone
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Colorful Glass Beads (Ages: 12-17)
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Drawing and Sketching Exploration (Ages: 8-10)
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Drawing into Painting: A Sculptural Approach to the Human Figure
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Dean Fisher

Extend Your Reach: From Landscape to Abstraction
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: David Dunlop

Foundation Drawing
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Foundation Drawing (Ages: 13-17)
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Glass Working: All Levels
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Intermediate Jewelry and Silversmithing
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Intermediate: Jewelry &.Silversmithing
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:15 PM – 04:15 PM
Instructor: Gail Bradshaw

Junior Pottery (Ages: 9-12)
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Methods & Materials in Sculpture
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Painting 101: Foundation Painting
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Painting with Encaustic Paint (hot wax)
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Sogetsu Ikebana: The Japanese Art of Flower Arrangement
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Shizue Pleasanton

The Fine Art of Film Photography and Darkroom
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Youth Photography (Ages: 12-17)
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We · 04:00 PM – 06:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Youth Pottery (Ages: 13-17)
May 6 – June 24, 2020 · Meets: We Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: Megan Collins

Watercolor and the Landscape
May 7 – May 21, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Mixing it Up: Drawing Media
May 7 – June 4, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Wood Carving
May 7 – June 11, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Acrylic Abstract Painting
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Aleksandr Razin

Basic Painting & Drawing
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Beyond a Pretty Picture
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Botanical Drawing with Colored Pencils
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: April Flaherty

Broaden the View
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Figure Drawing
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Fundamentals of Painting in Acrylics or Oils
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:45 AM – 12:45 PM
Instructor: Steven Parton

Intermediate Drawing
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Intermediate Elements of Abstract Painting
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Intro to Mixed Media
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Monotype Printmaking
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Monotype: Printmaking
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Pottery & Vessel Sculpture: Intermediate to Advanced
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Keiko Ashida

Pottery Wheel Throwing For All Levels
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Talking Heads Portrait Painting
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Heidi Harrington

The Art of Bowl Turning
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

The Art of Bowl Turning
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

The Art of Stone Sculpture
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

The Art of Stone Sculpture
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

Watercolor: The Fundamentals and Beyond
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christy Gallagher

Youth Oil Painting (Ages: 13-17)
May 7 – June 25, 2020 · Meets: Th · 04:30 PM – 06:30 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Abstract Painting: A Different Approach
May 7 – June 26, 2020 · Meets: Th Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Elements of Photography
May 8 – June 5, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Elyse Shapiro

Abstract & Conceptual Mixed Media
May 8 – June 26, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Beyond the Fundamentals of Pottery
May 8 – June 26, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Clare Lewis

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond Experience to Expression
May 8 – June 26, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond: Experience to Expression
May 8 – June 26, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Introduction to Traditional Etching Printmaking Techniques
May 8 – June 26, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Landscape Exploration (Ages: 5-8)
May 8 – June 26, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 04:15 PM – 06:15 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

Painting Abstract
May 8 – June 26, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Portfolio Development: Figure Drawing (Ages: 14-17)
May 9 – June 13, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Exploring Drawing, Painting and More! (Ages: 6-8)
May 9 – June 20, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Karen Siegel

Introduction to Woodworking and Furniture Building
May 9 – June 20, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Painting with Oils (Ages: 12-15)
May 9 – June 20, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Lindsay Chironna

Youth Art Studio: Drawing and Painting (Ages: 9-13)
May 9 – June 20, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Lindsay Chironna

Pottery and Vessel Sculpture Intermediate/Advanced
May 9 – June 27, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Keiko Ashida

Digital Photography and the Digital Darkroom
May 12 – June 9, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Exploring Adobe Photoshop
May 14 – June 11, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Bruce Dunbar

Painting with the Purest Pigment: Pastel!
May 19 – June 9, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Christine Ivers

Introduction to Drawing
May 20 – June 17, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Nina Buxenbaum

Portrait Drawing into Painting
May 20 – June 17, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nina Buxenbaum

Youth Drawing (Ages: 11-15)
May 30 – June 27, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nomi Silverman

Mixed Media Exploration
June 2 – June 23, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

clear filters
Age







Time



Day







Medium
























Faculty




















































Semester