Silvermine Arts Center is very pleased to welcome you back! Click here for Guidelines and rules

Courses & Workshops

The Art of Landscape Painting
July 6 – July 27, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Abstract and Conceptual Mixed Media
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Martha Bloom

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

From Studio to Field: Watercolor Landscape
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Introduction to Abstract Painting
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Introduction to Figure Sculpture and Casting
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Introduction to the Art of Drawing
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Metal Sculpture All Levels
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Methods & Materials in Sculpture
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Pottery: Throwing & Hand Building for All Levels
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

The Art of Painting
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Intermediate and Advanced Wheel Throwing
July 7 – August 4, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Rob Pursell

Acrylic Painting
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Figure Drawing and Painting
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Furniture Building and the Art of Carpentry
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Go Figure: Sketch in Clay
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Janice Mauro

Introduction to Jewelry and Metals
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Introduction to Jewelry and Metals
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Master the Wheel and Slab: Intermediate to Advanced
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 04:15 PM – 07:15 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Metal Sculpture: All Levels
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

The Art of Bowl Turning
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

Variations of Monotypes
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Abstract Painting
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

Big Picture: Choose Your Theme Figure, Landscape, or Still Life
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Foundation Drawing
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Matthew Shelley

Glass Working: All Levels
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Stephanie Maddalena

Intermediate Jewelry & Metals
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Intermediate Jewelry & Metals
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Introduction to Woodworking & Furniture Building
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Landscape Painting: Capturing the Light and Atmosphere of Summer
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Dean Fisher

Metal Sculpture: All Levels
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Methods & Materials in Sculpture
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Painting 101: Foundation Painting
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Painting with Encaustics
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Sogetsu Ikebana: The Japanese Art of Flower Arrangement
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Shizue Pleasanton

The Art of Moving Sculpture
July 8 – August 12, 2020 · Meets: We · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Painting in Oils Workshop
July 9 – July 10, 2020 · Meets: Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Figure Drawing
July 9 – July 30, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Justin Wiest

Texture: Beyond the Brush
July 9 – July 30, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Nash Hyon

Acrylic Abstract Painting
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Aleksandr Razin

Drawing & Painting in Combination
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
Instructor: Alex McFarlane

Evening Printmaking
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 06:30 PM – 09:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

In the Garden: Nature Journaling in Watercolor and Pen & Ink
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 02:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Monotype: Printmaking
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

The Art of Bowl Turning
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

The Art of Bowl Turning
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Arik Bensimon

The Art of Stone Sculpture
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

The Art of Stone Sculpture
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 02:00 PM
Instructor: Andrew Davis

The Masked Portrait in the Landscape
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Heidi Harrington

Watercolors to Suit You!
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Nancy McTague-Stock

Wheel Throwing and Hand Building: Beginning and Intermediate
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Lynda James Carroll

Wood Carving
July 9 – August 13, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Mark Andreas

Potter’s Wheel for All Levels
July 9 – August 20, 2020 · Meets: Th · 07:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Abstract Painting: Symbols, Characters and Essentials
July 10 – August 14, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Contemporary Impressionism and Beyond Experience to Expression
July 10 – August 14, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Introduction to Traditional Etching Printmaking Techniques
July 10 – August 14, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: David Gesualdi

Painting Abstract
July 10 – August 14, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 09:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Instructor: Natasha Karpinskaia

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
July 11 – August 15, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Justin Perlman

Raku Workshop
July 12, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

Introduction to Sandcasting Techniques
July 16 – July 17, 2020 · Meets: Th Fr · 10:00 AM – 01:00 PM
Instructor: Michael Lake

Capturing Luminosity of Watercolors
August 6 – August 27, 2020 · Meets: Th · 09:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

Capturing Your Subject: Foundation Drawing and Painting
August 6 – August 27, 2020 · Meets: Th · 01:00 PM – 04:00 PM
Instructor: Dmitri Wright

The Art of Landscape Painting: Acrylic and Oil Painters
August 7, 2020 · Meets: Fr · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: C.J. Guerin

Raku Workshop
August 16, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 03:00 PM
Instructor: Jon Puzzuoli

clear filters
Age












Time



Day







Medium























Faculty






































Semester