Silvermine Arts Center is very pleased to welcome you back! Click here for Guidelines and rules

Justin Perlman

Education
Apprenticeship, Coopermill Bronze Works Zanesville,OH.
Independent study, Sculpture under Nathaniel Kaz, Marble technique under Gino
Lombardi, Pietrasanta, Italy.
Art Students League of NY, Studied Sculpture under Lourie Goulet and Gary
Lawrence Sussman.
Hampshire College, Fine Art and Anthropology

Teaching Experience
Ridgefield Guild of Artists
Independent artisan for sculptor Anthony Padovano
Technical instructor for the Art Students League of New York Vytlacil School.
Puppet Fabrication, mold making and casting at Carfagno studios
Intern fellow at the Art Students League of New York. Technician for the newly expanded bronze casting program
Artisan at the Coopermill Bronze Works, Zanesville, OH
Was responsible for all phases of casting for public works including small, medium, and monumental
scaled sculpture and fountains. Technical skills: proficient in many areas of foundry technique including: Wax casting and chasing, rubber molds, gating, bronze casting, bronze TIG welding, MIG and ARC welding, bronze chasing and patinas. -skilled in carving techniques of both wood and marble.
Exhibitions:
-2016 Solstice Show, at the Keeler Tavern, Ridgefield, CT
-2015 Sculpture Walk @ the Water Street Market, New Paltz, NY
-2014 Artists In Residence Show, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT
-2013-15 Sculpture Park at the Governors Residence, Hartford, CT
-2013 “The Women”, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT
-2013 “Living on the Grid”, Watershed Gallery, Ridgefield, CT
-2013 Sculpture Mile Exhibition, Madison , CT.
Awards:
-2012 Honorable Mention, Ridgefield Guild of Artists Juried Exhbition
-2011 Silver Medal of Honor, Audubon Artists 69th Annual Juried Exhibition
-2010 Marquis Who's Who in American Art Reference Award, Audubon Artists 68th Annual -2009 Gold medal of Honor, Audubon Artists 67th Annual Juried Exhibition
-2008 Jeffrey C. Nicholas Silver Award, Artwell Gallery annual open art compitition -1998 Red Dot Winner, Art Student’s League of NY
Residencies:
Artist in Residence, Barlow Elementary School, Ridgefield, CT
Resident Artist, Ridgefield Guild of Artists
Resident Artist, SlaughterHouse Gallery and Studios
Public Work:
Sculpture “Sphinx” Exhibited at Catskill Distilling CO., Bethel Woods, NY
Sculpture “Recycled reclining” Exhibited at Hopkins Winery, New Preston, CT
Sculpture park at the Ives Concert Park, Danbury, CT
Live performance Collaboration for “The Women” with Adelka Polak, and Michael
Pestle, Ridgefield Guild of Artists
Sculpture Park at the Governors Residence, Hartford, CT
Collaboration with the Ridgefield Symphony Orchestra, Ridgefield Conservatory of Dance, and Adelka Polak, Ridgefield, CT
Collaboration with the Ridgefield Symphony Orchestra, Ridgefield Conservatory of Dance, and Adelka Polak, Ridgefield, CT
Memorial for Harry Perlman in Grace Avenue Park, Great Neck, Long Island
Sculptural Relief Collaboration with Stephen O’Hearn, David L. Lawrence Convention Center, Pittsburgh, PA

Bibliography:
Ridgefield Hamlet Hub, “Justin Perlman may be the busiest sculptor in CT”, by Jennifer Mathy, 4/9/2013
Catalog of the 1st Sculpture Park at the Governors Residence, Hartford, CT Hartford Currant, “Field Days” , by Susan Dunne, 06/19/2013
Catalog Audubon Artists Incorporated 69th juried exhibition
Danbury Newstimes, “Sherman sculptor makes his mark”, by John Pirro, 1/24/2010 Marquis Who's Who in American Art
Catalog Audubon Artists Incorporated 68th juried exhibition
Catalog Audubon Artists Incorporated 67th juried exhibition
The Housatonic Times, "A Sculptors Narrative", by Jamie Ferris 04/10/09 Annual Catalog of the Madison sculpture Mile
Pulp magazine, November 2003 issue

Classes taught by Justin Perlman

A Day to Weld
June 27, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM

A Day to Weld!
June 28, 2020 · Meets: Su · 10:00 AM – 04:00 PM

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
June 29 – July 2, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th · 01:00 PM – 04:30 PM

Methods & Materials in Sculpture
July 6 – August 10, 2020 · Meets: Mo · 01:30 PM – 04:30 PM

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
July 7 – August 11, 2020 · Meets: Tu · 06:30 PM – 10:00 PM

All Levels: Metal Sculpture
July 11 – August 15, 2020 · Meets: Sa · 09:00 AM – 01:00 PM

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
August 17 – August 21, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We Th Fr · 09:00 AM – 12:30 PM

Youth Metal Sculpture (Ages: 14–17)
August 24 – August 26, 2020 · Meets: Mo Tu We · 01:30 PM – 05:00 PM

view all faculty

Age












Time



Day







Medium






















Faculty



































Semester